MAC Board of Directors
Board of Directors and Their Responsibilities
The objective of the Board of Directors is to represent all association members by addressing concerns, advocating for topics related to elected county officeholders, and disseminating information to the membership.
Responsibilities of Board Members:
Meet a minimum of 6 times per year for regularly scheduled board meetings.
Attend any additional unscheduled or special session board meetings called by the President.
Gather and present any concerns from your district that relates to local operations to the board during regularly scheduled meetings. If concerns arise outside of the regularly scheduled meetings these concerns should be directed to either the MAC Executive Director or the Executive Committee.
Disseminate all information presented from MAC to your respected district officeholders.
Financial oversight for the annual budget, expenditures, and revenues presented by the Treasurer.
Evaluation of services to provide for adjustments, additions, and removal based on the desired needs of the membership.
Constant evaluation of MAC’s Mission Statement to ensure consistency and purpose.
Who is a member of the Board of Directors?
Executive Committee
At-large Directors
All Association Presidents
All District Representatives
NACo Board Members
Chairman of the Insurance Committee
Chairman of each Standing Committee
Chairman of each Policy Steering Committee
2024 MAC Board of Directors
Executive Directors
President - Pete Frazier, Cape Girardeau County
President Elect - Gary Jungermann, Callaway County
2nd VP - Carol Johnson, Dallas County
3rd VP - Cheryl Dawson-Spaulding, Greene County
Treasurer - Daniel Franks, Howell County
Past President - Lori Smith, Adair County
At-Large Directors
Missy Meek, DeKalb County
Lisa Reitzel, Cape Girardeau County
Rick Renno, Benton County
Leslie Meyer, Audrain County
NACo Board Members
Tracy Graham, Audrain County
Bob Dixon, Greene County
MAC Insurance Chair
Paul Koeper, Cape Girardeau County
District Directors (By District)
Kyle White, DeKalb County (1)
Ron Hook, Buchanan County (2)
David Gall, Buchanan County (2)
Jeanie Lauer, Jackson County (5)
Frank White, Jackson County (5)
Ronnie Leckbee, Knox County (6)
Brianna Lennon, Boone County (7)
Janet Thompson, Boone County (7)
Jim Marcum, Pettis County (8)
Jim Platt, Bates County (9)
Amanda Huffman, Morgan County (10)
Steve Ehlmann, St. Charles County (11)
Karen Digh Allen, Callaway County (12)
Mary Jo Straatmann, Franklin County (13)
Tim Brinker, Franklin County (13)
Sam Page, St. Louis County (14)
Gerald Smith, St. Louis County (14)
Dennis Gannon, Jefferson County (15)
Angie Curley, Dent County (16)
Jesse Roy, Ripley County (17)
Jared Kutz, Perry County (18)
Chris Rickman, Butler County (19)
Mark Maples, Stone County (20)
John Russell, Greene County (21)
Shane Schoeller, Greene County (21)
Shelly Chadwell, Wright County (22)
Jenny Childers, Newton County (23)
John Bartosh, Jasper County (24)
Sarah Hoover, Jasper County (24)
Roger Hudson, Cape Girardeau County (25)
Clint Tracy, Cape Girardeau County (25)
Ike Skelton, Camden County (26)
Rowland Todd, Camden County (26)
Jeff Hoelscher, Cole County (27)
Larry Vincent, Cole County (27)
Ryan Johnson, Cass County (28)
Randy Jones, Cass County (28)
Brandon Williams, Taney County (29)
David Clark, Taney County (29)
Harold Gallaher, St. Francois County (31)
Lynn Morris, Christian County (32)
Association Presidents
Zach Williams, Wright County - Commissioners
Eric Fey, St. Louis County - Clerks
Jim Laughlin, Camden County - Auditors
Ronda Elfrink, Bollinger County - Assessors
Darlene Shipp, Chariton County - Collectors
Jennifer Jellum, Lafayette County - Treasurers
Brad Cole, Christian County - Sheriffs
George Bays, Mississippi County - Recorders
Tiffany Phillips, Polk County - Circuit Clerks
Danielle Boggs, Webster County - Public Administrators
Annie Gibson, Daviess County - Prosecutors
steering committee chairs
Kyle Carroll, DeKalb County (Agriculture)
Jeanie Lauer, Jackson County (Eco-Devo)
Tracy Graham, Audrain County (I.T.)
Daniel Franks, Howell County (Intergovernmental Affairs)
Janet Thompson, Boone County (Justice)
Dave Hinson, Franklin County (Transportation)